Events Parnas

No events

FEBS

Events Calendar

Previous month Previous day Next day Next month
By Year By Month By Week Today Search Jump to month
Conference 3d day 2018-09-05

PROGRAMME OF THE FEBS3+ MEETING - XI PARNAS CONFERENCE

DAY 3. WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Venue:            Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Main Building,

60 Volodymyrska St.

08:30 – 09:00  Preparation of posters for presentation 2-01 – 2-64 (hall in front of the Assembly Hall, 2nd floor)

Symposium VI. ‘Molecular biology of bacteria and viruses’ (aud. 329)

09:00 – 10:00  Oral presentations (3)

10:00 – 11:00  POSTER SESSION – 2 & COFFEE/TEA BREAK

                        (hall in front of the Assembly Hall, 2nd floor)

Symposium VII. ‘Metabolic engineering in construction of the advanced biotechnological producers’ (aud. 329)

11:00 – 11:50  Plenary Lecture-2

11:50 – 12:50  Oral presentations (3)

12:50 – 13:50  LUNCH BREAK

Symposium VIII. 'Studying biology in single-molecule resolution' (aud. 329)

13:50 – 14:50  Oral presentations (3)

Symposium IX. 'Biochemical mechanisms in disease' (aud. 329)

14:50– 15:50   Oral presentations (3)

15:50 – 16:20  COFFEE/TEA BREAK (hall in front of the Assembly Hall, 2nd floor)

16:20 – 17:00  ‘Speed talks’

17:00 – 17:30  AWARDS AND CLOSING CEREMONY

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

DAY 3. WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Venue:            Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Main Building, 60 Volodymyrska St.

SYMPOSIUM VI. ‘MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF BACTERIA AND VIRUSES’ (aud.329)

Chair:              Prof. Grzegorz Węgrzyn

University of Gdańsk, Poland, grzegorz.wegrzyn@biol.ug.edu.pl

09:00 – 09:20  Katarzyna Kosznik-Kwaśnicka

‘Comparison of effectiveness of bacteriophages and antibiotics against Salmonella enterica serovars common in poultry’

Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland, katarzyna.kwasnicka@biol.ug.edu.pl

09:20 – 09:40  Andriy Zhuk

‘Identification of endogenous retrovirus Env genes in genome of Gallus gallus and their expression analysis during early embryogenesis’

Institute of molecular biology and genetics, Kyiv, Ukraine, azhuk@ukr.net

09:40 – 10:00  Aleksandra Dydecka

‘Orf63, orf61 and orf60a as potential regulators of development of lambdoid bacteriophages’

University of Gdańsk, Gdańsk, Poland, aleksandra.dydecka@phdstud.ug.edu.pl

10:00 – 11:00  POSTER SESSION – 2 & COFFEE/TEA BREAK (Hall in front of the Assembly hall, 2nd floor)

SYMPOSIUM VII. ‘METABOLIC ENGINEERING IN CONSTRUCTION OF THE ADVANCED BIOTECHNOLOGICAL PRODUCERS’ (aud. 329)

Chair:              Prof. Andrzej Sybirny

University of Rzeszow, Poland-Ukraine, sibirny@univ.rzeszow  plsibirny@yahoo.com

11:00 – 11:50  Plenary lecture-2

Prof. Nikolaus Rajewsky

‘Single Cell Sequencing in Space and Time’

Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, MDC for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association, Berlin-Buch, Germany, tschernycheff@mdc-berlin.de

11:50 – 12:10  Marta Semkiv

‘Glycerol synthesis and bioconversion in conventional versus non-conventional yeasts’

Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine, smarta0309@gmail.com

12:10 – 12:30  Justyna Ruchala

‘Metabolic engineering of the yeast Ogataea polymorpha for improvement xylose alcoholic fermentation’

Rzeszow University, Rzeszow, Poland, justynar87@gmail.com

12:30 – 12:50  Dorota Rzechonek

‘From by-product to main product – biosynthesis of citric acid by metabolic engineered yeast Yarrowia lipolytica’

Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland, dorota.rzechonek@upwr.edu.pl

12:50 – 13:50  LUNCH BREAK

SYMPOSIUM VIII. ‘STUDYING BIOLOGY IN SINGLE-MOLECULE RESOLUTION’ (aud. 329)

Chair:              Prof. Gideon Schreiber

The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel, gideon.schreiber@weizmann.ac.il

13:50 – 14:10  Rina Rosenzweig

‘Substrate Remodeling by Hsp70 Chaperones – What Can We Learn Using NMR’

The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel, rina.rosenzweig@weizmann.ac.il

14:10 – 14:30  Norman Metanis

‘Lessons from Selenium Chemistry to Study Protein Science’

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, metanis@mail.huji.ac.il

14:30 – 14:50  Aleksandra Głowacka-Rutkowska

‘The secret life of new polyvalent staphylococcal podovirus phiAGO1.3’

Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland, glowacka@ibb.waw.pl

SYMPOSIUM IX. ‘BIOCHEMICAL MECHANISMS IN DISEASE’ (aud.329)

Chair:              Prof. Rostyslav Stoika

Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine, stoika.rostyslav@gmail.com

14:50 – 15:10  Alona Prysiazhniuk

The role of peripheral dopaminergic system in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases

Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine, alona.prysiazhniuk@gmail.com

15:10 – 15:30  Bogna Badyra

‘Targeting key signalling factors as a way to control microglial activation and induction of neuroinflammation’

Department of Transplantation, Medical College Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland, bogna.badyra@gmail.com

15:30 – 15:50  Shai Bel

‘Secretory Autophagy is a Novel Defense Mechanism in the Intestine’

Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel, shai.bel@gmail.com

15:50 – 16:20  COFFE/TEA BREAK

16:20 – 17:00  ‘Speed talks’

17:00 – 17:30  Awards and Closing Ceremony

 

Location  Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University
You are here: Home Conference 3d day 2018-09-05