FEBS

Preliminary programme

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

XI PARNAS Conference

Young Scientists Forum

'Biochemistry and Molecular Biology for Innovative Medicine'

Kyiv, Ukraine
3-5 September 2018

 

 

 PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME


DAY 1. MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

09:00 – 17:00          Registration, Palladin Institute of Biochemistry, 9 Leontovycha St.

15:00 16:30          Workshop 'Innovative Medicine Does Not Exist Without Knowledge Transfer'

                                Venue: Palladin Institute of Biochemistry, 9 Leontovycha St.

                                Dr. Sandor G. Vari

                                International Research and Innovation in Medicine Program, 

                                Cedars - Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, USA, Sandor.Vari@cshs.org

 

Conference Venue: Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Main Building, 60 Volodymyrska St.

17:00 – 17:30          Opening and greetings

17:30 – 18:20          Plenary lecture-1

                                Dr. Edward Perello

                               'Global Biosecurity in the 21st Century'

                                CBO & Director, Desktop Genetics Ltd, Oxford, UK, ejlperello@gmail.com

18:20 – 19:00          Welcome concert

19:00 – 21:00          Get-together party

DAY 2. TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Conference Venue & Registration: Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Main Building, 60 Volodymyrska St.

Symposium I. 'Intracellular signalling'

Chair:                      Prof. Adam Szewczyk

                               Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Poland, a.szewczyk@nencki.gov.pl, adam@nencki.gov.pl

09:00 – 09:30         Key-note lecture-1

                               Prof. Przemysław Juszczyński

                              'Immune evasion mechanisms in classical Hodgkin lymphoma: towards new immunotherapies'

                               Institute of Hematology and Transfusion Medicine, Warszawa, Poland, pjuszczynski@ihit.waw.pl

09:30 – 09:50         Yoni Haitin

                                'Structural and biophysical characterization of chloride intracellular channels inherent flexibility'

                                        The Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel, yhaitin@post.tau.ac.il

09:50 – 10:10          Daria Rotko

                                'Mitochondrial potassium channels and carbon monoxide signalling'

                                Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland, d.rotko@nencki.gov.pl

10:10 – 10:30          Serhiy Berehovyi

                                'New view on development of diabetic polyneuropathy'

                                ESC Institute of Biology and Medicine, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine, 

                                olexiy.savchuk@ukr.net

10:30 – 11:30          POSTER SESSION-1 & COFFEE/TEA BREAK

Symposium II. 'The biochemistry of the cell'

Chair:                       Prof. Dana Reichmann

                                The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, danare@mail.huji.ac.il

11:30 – 11:50          Oleh Lushchak

                               'Trasgenerational effects of late reproduction - an insight from multiomics'

                               Vasyl Stefanyk Precarpathian National University, Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine, vlushchak@ukr.net

11:50 – 12:10         Efrat Shema

                                          'Unlocking the Combinatorial Epigenetic Code at a Single-Molecule Level'

                                          The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel,

                                           efrat.shema@weizmann.ac.il

12:10 – 12:30         Haguy Wolfenson

                               'Mechanisms of short- and long-term mechanosensing of matrix rigidity'

                               Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel, haguyw@technion.ac.il

Symposium III. 'Сell signalling in cancer'

Chair:                      Prof. Valeriy Filonenko

                                Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Kyiv, Ukraine, filonenko@imbg.org.ua

12:30 – 12:50         Hagen Hoffmann

                                'Coupling enhanced robustness in disordered protein networks'

                                The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel, hagen.hofmann@weizmann.ac.il

12:50 – 13:10          Inna Gordiienko

                                'SLAMF1/CD150-mediated signaling in chronic lymphocytic leukemia B cells'

                                          Kavetsky Institute of Experimental Pathology, Oncology and Radiobiology, NAS of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine,

                                imgordiienko@gmail.com

13:10 – 13:30          Iryna Horak

                                'Adaptor protein RUK/CIN85 is a key regulator of epithelial-mesenchymal plasticity of breast cancer cells'

                               Palladin Institute of Biochemistry of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine,

                               iryna.horak@gmail.com

13:30 – 14:30         LUNCH BREAK

Symposium IV.  'Ligand-receptor binding in cell functions and drug development'

Chair:                       Prof. Sergiy Kosterin

                                 Palladin Institute of Biochemistry, Kyiv, Ukraine, kinet@biochem.kiev.ua

14:30 – 15:00          Key-note lecture-2

                                Prof. Ivan Gout

                               'Protein CoAlation and antioxidant function of Coenzyme A'

                               University College, London, UK and Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Kyiv, Ukraine,

                               i.gout@ucl.ac.uk

15:10 – 15:30          Kateryna Uspenska

                                'The molecular mechanisms of functioning and physiological role of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors

                                in mitochondria'

                                Palladin Institute of Biochemistry of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine,

                                kate.uspenska@gmail.com

15:30 – 15:50          Rostyslav Panchuk

                                'Novel anticancer drugs for circumventing multidrug resistance and enhancement of their action

                                through targeted delivery by nanoscale carriers'

                                Institute of Cell Biology National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Lviv, Ukraine, rpanchuk@ukr.net

15:50 – 16:10         Joanna Banasiak

                                      'Medicago ABCG transporter involved in signalling molecules secretion during arbuscular

                                mycorrhiza formation'

                                         Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Poznan, Poland joaban@ibch.poznan.pl

 16:10 – 16:40         COFFEE/TEA BREAK

Symposium V. 'From cell to organism'

Chair:                      Prof. Shenhav Cohen

                               Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel, shenhavc@technion.ac.il

16:40 – 17:30         Plenary lecture-2

                                Prof. Nikolaus Rajewski

                               Max-Delbrück-Centre for Molecular Medicine, Germany

17:30 – 17:50        Moshe Elkabets

                               'AXL/AP-1 axis determine sensitivity to PI3Ka therapy in esophageal, and head and neck cancers'

                               Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel, moshee@bgu.ac.il

17:50 – 18:10         Viktoriya Kosach

                               'Implication of ribosomal protein S6 kinase (SK1) isoforms into regulation of cell mobility'

                                Institute of molecular biology and genetics, Kyiv, Ukraine, ilonenko@imbg.org.ua

18:10 – 18:30         Yaron Fuchs

                              'A novel mechanism regulating cell proliferation and organ size'

                              Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel, yfuchs@technion.ac.il

DAY 3. WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

 Conference Venue: Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Main Building, 60 Volodymyrska St.

Symposium VI. 'Molecular biology of bacteria and viruses'

Chair:                      Prof. Grzegorz Węgrzyn

                               University of Gdańsk, Poland, grzegorz.wegrzyn@biol.ug.edu.pl

09:00 – 09:30        Key-note lecture-3

                               Prof. Amnon Horovitz

                               'Chaperonin nano-machines: allostery and function'

                               The Weizmann Institute of Science Rehovot, Israel, Amnon.Horovitz@weizmann.ac.il            

09:30 – 09:50       Katarzyna Kosznik-Kwaśnicka

                               'Comparison of effectiveness of bacteriophages and antibiotics against Salmonella enterica

                                serovars common in poultry'

                               Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland,

                               katarzyna.kwasnicka@biol.ug.edu.pl

09:50 – 10:10         Andriy Zhuk

                               'Identification of endogenous retrovirus Env genes in genome of Gallus gallus and their expression

                               analysis during early embryogenesis'

                                Institute of molecular biology and genetics, Kyiv, Ukraine, azhuk@ukr.net

10:10 – 10:30          Aleksandra Dydecka

                                'Orf63, orf61 and orf60a as potential regulators of development of lambdoid bacteriophages'

                                University of Gdańsk, Poland, aleksandra.dydecka@phdstud.ug.edu.pl 

10:30 – 11:30          POSTER SESSION-2COFFEE/TEA BREAK

Symposium VII. 'Metabolic engineering in construction of the advanced biotechnological producers'

Chair:                      Prof. Andrzej Sybirny

                               University of Rzeszow, Poland-Ukraine, sibirny@univ.rzeszow.plsibirny@yahoo.com

11:30 – 11:50          Marta Semkiv

                                'Glycerol synthesis and bioconversion in conventional versus non-conventional yeasts'

                                Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine, smarta0309@gmail.com

11:50 – 12:10          Justyna Ruchala

                               'Metabolic engineering of the yeast Ogataea polymorpha for improvement xylose alcoholic fermentation'

                                Rzeszow University, Poland, justynar87@gmail.com

12:10 – 12:30          Dorota Rzechonek

                                'From by-product to main product – biosynthesis of citric acid by metabolic

                                 engineered yeast Yarrowia lipolytica'

                                Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland,

                               dorota.rzechonek@upwr.edu.pl

Symposium VIII. 'Studying biology in single-molecule resolution'

Chair:                       Prof. Gideon Schreiber

                                The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel, gideon.schreiber@weizmann.ac.il

12:30 – 12:50          Rina Rosenzweig

                                'Substrate Remodeling by Hsp70 Chaperones – What Can We Learn Using NMR'

                                 The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel, rina.rosenzweig@weizmann.ac.il

12:50 – 13:10          Norman Metanis

                                'Lessons from Selenium Chemistry to Study Protein Science'

                                The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel, metanis@mail.huji.ac.il

13:10 – 13:30          Aleksandra Głowacka-Rutkowska

                               'The secret life of new polyvalent staphylococcal podovirus phiAGO1.3'

                               Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland,

                               glowacka@ibb.waw.pl

13:30 – 14:30          LUNCH BREAK

Symposium IX. 'Biochemical mechanisms in disease'

Chair:                      Prof. Rostyslav Stoika

                               Institute of Cell Biology, Lviv, Ukraine, stoika.rostyslav@gmail.com

14:30 – 14:50          Alona Prysiazhniuk

                               'The role of peripheral dopaminergic system in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases'

                               Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine, alona.prysiazhniuk@gmail.com

14:50 – 15:10          Bogna Badyra

                                'Targeting key signalling factors as a way to control microglial activation

                                 and induction of neuroinflammation'

                                 Department of Transplantation, Medical College Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland,

                                bogna.badyra@gmail.com

15:10 – 15:30          Shai Bel

                                'Secretory Autophagy is a Novel Defense Mechanism in the Intestine'

                                Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel, shai.bel@gmail.com

15:30 – 16:00          COFFE/TEA BREAK

16:00 – 16:30           Four “speed talks”

16:30 – 17:00          Key-note lecture (4) (pending)

17:00                        Awards and Closing Ceremony

You are here: Home Conference Programme Preliminary programme